How Florida's Implied Consent Law Works
[…] This means that if a police officer has probable cause to arrest you for DUI, you are “deemed to have given” consent to a blood, breath, or urine test. Such implied consent is not considered a violation of your constitutional rights, because it is a condition of your driving privileges.
That said, implied consent does not mean you have to actually give consent. You can still refuse to submit to a test voluntarily. However, there are legal consequences for refusal. Under the implied consent law–Section 316.1932 of the Florida Statutes–a refusal “will result in the suspension of the person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a period of 1 year for a first refusal.” And if your license was previously suspended for refusing to take a chemical test, a second or subsequent refusal results in an automatic 18-month suspension of your driver's license.
It is also important to note that refusing to take a chemical test can be used against you in court.